Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Password protect a folder in Buffalo NAS

Posted on 2013-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
4,293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi experts,

Can I password protect a folder in a Buffalo NAS storage location eg: //buffalo/shared/admin

My current Buffalo NAS 2.0 does not have this capability - http://www.buffalotech.com/products/network-storage/home-and-small-office/linkstation-duo

How do I do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2013
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39696249
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39696265
Dan, saw that. it's granting access to users though, not password protect
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39696271
Yup, that's the standard behavior of most NAS's I know.
User-based permissions, where every user has a password.

The advantage: you can grant access to more that 1 user to the same share, each with their own password.

If you really want to grant access to anonymous users, all using the same password, use the FTP option.

Pages 15-16.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 39696304
Can we install a software and password protect network share folders?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39696390
OK, seems like I do not understand your need here.
Please explain why you need password protected network share folders.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 39696998
A NAS isn't going to work like a local drive. Any security is going to be set on a "per share" basis, not a per folder or per file basis. This is due to how access is provided and the fact that the client computers don't have access to the underlying file system. Once someone has access to a share,


See page 7 of the manual for creating additonal shares. For example, you could create a new share called "admin," create a new user that is the only user that has access to it, then give the username and password to those that need access to that share. The new shared folder would then be accessed at:
//buffalo/admin
0