Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net Excel Add-in Import Text File into Access database

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi

In my Excel Add-in, I want to transfer a text file into an Access database.
What VB.net code would I use to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39697932
That would depend on your other question about working with the Access database...
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 39698446
Normally, you would use VBA code to create an Excel add-in.  Did you use VSTO to create the add-in?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39698454
thanks for the help.
0