Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AIX/Linux : User never to expire

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
5,334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How to set a AIX & Linux user "oracle" password never to expire, What kind of setting I need to check to see this and what should I change. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:aanya247
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39696310
AIX

show:

lsuser -a expires oracle

"0" means "never expire"

set:

chuser expires=0 oracle

Linux

show:

chage -l oracle

look for "Password Expires:"

set:

chage -I -1 -M 9999 -E -1 oracle
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 39696314
By default passwords do not expire on user accounts. If an expiration date has been added to an account and wish to remove it use either the passwd or chage commands to change the maximum number of days between password changes to -1.

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2009/04/chage-linux-password-expiration-and-aging/#more-459
https://access.redhat.com/site/articles/9507


# chage -l tommy
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 30
Warning: 7
Inactive: -1
Last Change: Nov 19, 2007
Password Expires: Dec 19, 2007
Password Inactive: Never
Account Expires: Never

# passwd -x -1 tommy
   -OR-
# chage -M -1 tommy

# chage -l tommy
Minimum: 0
Maximum: -1
Warning: 7
Inactive: -1
Last Change: Nov 19, 2007
Password Expires: Never
Password Inactive: Never
Account Expires: Never
0
 

Author Comment

by:aanya247
ID: 39696342
Thanks, I have another question on the same grounds, I will open another question
0