Solved

server 2003  - Lock domain PCs after a set time.

Posted on 2013-12-04
8
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

My domain server is 2003 and my clients are XP.

I want to lock the the PC after a set amount of inactivity. So say, after 10 mins of inactivity  the computer would lock and require the user to re-insert their password. I wanted the users to manually lock their PCs if they left their PC, but this did not happen, so therefore I need to sort something at the back end.

Would group policy the solution? if so can someone explain to a novice how to set this?
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 333 total points
ID: 39696288
make a new GPO, link it to your PC's container and edit:

User Settings > Administrative Templates > Control Panel > Personalization > Screen saver timeout and Password protect the screen saver
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39696331
Sorry, i don't think i was entirely clear, I only want control- ald -delete to appear and for the user to have to manually unlock the PC after say 30 mins. I don't have any requirement for a screen saver.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39696422
thats ok, screensaver = microsoft speak for lock da screen )
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39696480
Thanks for clearing that up :)

So I'd so this from within AD rather from GPEDIT? Like this - Locate the computers OU and then add a new group policy object there as you described in your original post  and enforce it.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 167 total points
ID: 39696491
Click "Start." Type "Gpedit.msc" into the search box at the bottom of the Start menu. Press "Enter."

Click "Yes" in the User Account Control prompt window, if one appears.

Navigate to the "User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Personalization" folder in the left pane of the Group Policy window.

Double-click the "Password Protect the Screen Saver" setting in the right pane of the Group Policy Editor window.

Click "Enabled." Click "OK."

Double-click the "Screen Saver Timeout" setting in the right pane.

Click "Enabled."

Type the number of seconds you want to lock the PC after into the "Seconds" box. For example, type "600" if you want to lock the PC after 10 minutes.

Click "OK."
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:donnk
donnk earned 333 total points
ID: 39696610
1. Make a GPO per my post using group policy manager.

2. Link this GPO to either the whole domain or the specific container containing the computers you want it applied to .
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39699997
APC_40,  just as a F.Y.I, Microsoft OS's are not mainframe operating systems so please don't add mainframe operating systems to anything dealing with Windows OS's.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39706197
Excellent thanks. GPO created and linked to an OU
0