Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Secure email Help

Posted on 2013-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
My company is in need of an email solution to meet HIPPA requirements, and I'm considering using Zsentry. Is there a better software out there than this that I should try, or is this one a solid choice? It seems like there are so many options.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jkellyg78
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39697693
The key is to know that two main types of encryption are readily available that can encrypt email communication, Secure/Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions, S/MIME, and Pretty Good Privacy, PGP. It can fulfill as secure email.

I proposed you check this out
http://goarticles.com/article/HIPAA-Regulations-and-Email-Encryption-Compliance/6929537/

If interested. Pls see
Http://email-encryption-software-review.toptenreviews.com
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1500 total points
ID: 39697957
Email encryption has to be the same for both parties, or using a method that is secure like HTTPS to read the email. Also not all email has to be encrypted, in fact it's not as much as you think:
http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/faq/health_information_technology/570.html
http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/faq/disclosures/482.html
http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/faq/securityrule/2006.html

The articles above are perfect at explaining how encrypted email works. Cisco also has IronPort, an HTTPS portal that companies can use to read email securely. You send a link to the HTTPS email in a normal email, and they logon to view the email over an encrypted channel.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/vpndevc/ps10128/ps10154/pxe_encryption.html
-rich
0