[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to convert the text in a csv to a MD5 hash list of strings in an output csv

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Not sure what topic this would go under as I'm sure there are quite a few ways to accomplish the task. Looking for a utility or script that can parse the strings out of a CSV convert them to MD5 Hash strings and output them back to a CSV. I was thinking an excel function would be easiest but have not been able to find anything handy. Any input would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:alduduk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39696420
MD5 hash values are not reversible!
0
 

Author Comment

by:alduduk
ID: 39696442
Not sure what you mean by reversible, I need a CSV file with the MD5 values as the end product, I'm not looking to reverse the process. Just need to convert the existing values in the CSV file to the equivalent MD5 values in an output CSV. I can see how to do this easily for a single string, but the CSV I need to convert has 140,000 strings that need to be converted.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 39696957
This site has the algorithm for the conversion, along with some code explanations. There is also a link to a Javascript version of the algorithm.

I am a lousy programmer, but if you are proficient in VBS you can use that to create a macro that should do the job for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alduduk
ID: 39701730
Thank you very much I appreciate the input.
0