Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xamarin Installer failure

Posted on 2013-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi

I don't know if anyone else has experienced this problem but I keep on getting the following error while trying to download Xamarin

1
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39696353
Click More at bottom right corner to see details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39696414
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39696419
I get the following error. I can't seem to copy and paste the actual text

1
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39698169
Maybe you can click on View installation log (top right corner) and send the log to Xamarin Server admin.

HTH
Ashok
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Harte earned 2000 total points
ID: 39698174
Looks like you are not the only one to have this problem. This seems to have solved it

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/14305951/xamarin-android-installation-fails

This will probably be more help getting it installed

http://forums.xamarin.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39698187
Great. Thanks very much
0