Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

date function using last_day in oracle

Posted on 2013-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
The user will enter date parameters as start_date and end_date

format is MM/RRRR
eg start_date - 10/2013
     end_date - 10/2013

I want the end_date to be the last day of the month. I tried using last_day function. But did not get the right format. If the user enters 10/2013 for end_date it should convert to 31-oct-2013.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:anumoses
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 39696358
10/2013 isn't a date, it's text.  So, first convert the text into a date.

Then use last_day to get the last day of the month,  this result will also be a date.

If you want text in dd-mon-yyyy format,  then you must format your date into a character string with to_char



select to_char(last_day(to_date('10/2013','mm/yyyy')),'dd-mon-yyyy') from dual
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39696377
select LAST_DAY(TO_DATE(SUBSTR('10/2013', 1, INSTR('10/2013', '/')) || '1' || SUBSTR('10/2013', INSTR('10/2013', '/')), 'MM/DD/YYYY')) from Dual;

HTH
Ashok
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39696401
select last_day(to_date('10/2013','mm/yyyy')) from dual;

will also return in
31-OCT-13
format.

OCT will all be uppercase.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 39696415
thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39696477
ashok111,  both of your answers depend on implicit conversions

 last_day(to_date('10/2013','mm/yyyy'))   will not produce '31-oct-2013'  reliably - it doesn't for me because my default format isn't dd-MON-yyyy

note the difference: MON vs mon - that's why you got "OCT" in your output rather than the requested "oct"

your first query, requires a lot of work to but is essentially the same as your second query and hence, has the same output problem.
using to_date and to_char with explicit masks both IN and OUT is the only way to get reliable results.

your second query is essentially just the original post but without the required formatting
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39696501
sdstuber,

Thanks for your excellent input.  I agree with you.

Ashok
0