Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filemaker Database Analysis

Posted on 2013-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a general question regarding working as a developer on an existing Filemaker Database built previously by some other developer:
- What is the best approach for analyzing the overall system?
- Is there any tool available that can help with the analysis of a Filemaker Database?

Any thoughts and ideas will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:PachecoPrimo
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Angell
Andrew Angell earned 800 total points
ID: 39696447
Tools -> Database Design Report
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 1200 total points
ID: 39696576
Angelleye pointed to the Database Design Report but it should be noted that this is only available in FileMaker Developer, not FileMaker Pro. For doing any significant development, it's best to have FileMaker Developer and to consider becoming part of FileMaker's TechNet or Business Alliance. The Business Alliance (and possibly Technet) include either a free or discounted copy of Developer when you join.

Personally, I use FileMaker Developer's Database Design Report but also use a tool called "Inspector Pro" ( http://www.beezwax.net/products/inspectorpro/ ) which takes the Database Design Report (exported as XML) and does additional analysis to provide a very visually informative way of looking at a complex database. For simpler databases the Database Design Report is probably sufficient but you'll need FM Developer to generate it. Developer also includes an extremely useful Script Debugger, access to Custom Functions and Custom Menus, and Copy/Paste for scripts and script steps.
0