Solved

Server Reboots Same day but 20 minutes later each time?

Posted on 2013-12-04
17
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Windows 2008 Server that is exhibiting some weird behavior. Every Wednesday it will just shut its self off. I have replaced ram and power supply in the server. There initially appears to be no indicators in log why this would be happening. Any ideas and or suggestions or if more info needed please help.

This server runs Peachtree database but nothing extremely heavy duty. It has 32 gb ram and a 750 Watt Power Supply

Any thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:cntech
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 500 total points
ID: 39696454
Is the server on a UPS?  It could be a power issue caused by line power.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cntech
ID: 39696467
Yes its on a new Eaton UPS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39696654
Need event logs for Peroid just before it shuts down.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cntech
ID: 39696661
Which logs any certain one or all?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39696665
System and application
0
 

Author Comment

by:cntech
ID: 39696772
Ok Here they are. Server went down at approximately 1:40 pm today EST.
applog.txt
system.txt
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39696922
the logs indicate a power failure..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cntech
ID: 39697048
That's what I enter when we turn it back ok and are asked what the reason is.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39697502
need the log prior to the power failure event
0
 

Author Comment

by:cntech
ID: 39698298
That was the entire logs that you asked for may need to wait until it does it again if it didnt include enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cntech
ID: 39698416
Try changing the extensions on these the the evtx and then view see if that includes more. Thanks

Try these again. Thanks
1242013app.txt
1242013syst.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39698685
I can see on your logs a big period to reboot or turning on the system... about 40mins which I don't understand if this is real time or not as your Time Server is not setup properly.

More, I can see in the logs that you have a DHCP error (ID 1020) which means you are running low on IP or you don't have more available... this should be check.

Also, there is someone... maybe yourself... using "LogMeIn"  this should be stop at least until you figure your issue;  DHCP Server Marsh_2.local can't be found is also logged.

Someone is connecting to your machine from IP:24.56.69.234 (hope is you).

Once everything is fix, you should be able to narrow down the issue. If all these are "normal" then try to remove your "normal" and make it standard... also turn off your antivirus update...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cntech
ID: 39698695
Ok will check. The 40 minute was a period when no one could get to it to turn it back on soon enough. Will check the DHCP and yes i am that ip. Will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39698721
Ok so you are getting to the server remotely!!! therefore you don't know really if there was a power failure.

Are you George? or this a name of a machine.... if not try to find out who this is and what he is doing on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cntech
ID: 39698977
Yes i do know. The customer is in the same office and has no power failure at all. George is the name of the server. So therefore i do know it is not a power failure.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39699098
Need to know if there is any update, backup, etc. schedule to run on a Wednesday as you mentioned this only goes on that day...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cntech
ID: 39722228
Ended up after having someone sit in front of units and visually seeing it go down it was the UPS that was defective. Thanks for your help.
0