Solved

log on script

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am removing Novell from my network environment. I need to find out how to create and deploy a log on script that will take users from boot up to network drives. I need to map drives mainly. How can I do this without a strong background in scripting or programming? I have done pieces of this with AD and group policies. What is a best practice? having the log on script or having a group policy for each group/department? is it a good idea to have 10-12 policies to manage things?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 300 total points
ID: 39696486
What OS level are you at on your DCs?   If you can use group policy preferences that would make things much easier on you as no scripting is needed

For example, you can map drives http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx?Redirected=true

Printers  http://deployhappiness.com/deploying-printers-with-group-policy-preferences/

Having 10/12 policies is not bad.  The logon script would also be done through group policy.

Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 39696502
the DC has server 2003 r2. Using group policies would bring the total up to about 20. But, if it works, I can do that. I'm trying to think of ways to use the existing groups with policies. I'm thinking there isn't a way to assign policies that would have specific items like shortcuts to be able to be assigned to certain groups without separate polices.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 100 total points
ID: 39696504
With server 2008 as mkline71 mentioned group policy preferences is the best way to go in my opinion.  Otherwise you would use a simple login script.  You can get as elaborate as you want but here is an example that you can use

Simple net use script:  http://homepages.ius.edu/JHOLLY/a247/labs/LogonScript.htm

Or view the attachment.  You can use this script which will map and use a namespace instead of showing the path for the network drive.
Advanced.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 100 total points
ID: 39700305
You can create script to map drive or use home drive in user properties to map drive.You can create bat file use net use command and apply the script at logon.If you have Win2008 DC you can apply preference.But if you have WinXP then you need to install windows client side extention hotfix.

mapping network drives for different organisational units using group policy
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/a2fe19e2-53e1-4211-acb9-db76073690ed/mapping-network-drives-for-different-organisational-units-using-group-policy?forum=winserverGP
http://www.alexcomputerbubble.com/using-group-policy-preferences-gpp-to-map-user-home-drive/
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now