Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changed domain controller still using login script off old one

Posted on 2013-12-04
11
Medium Priority
?
2,213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I added a 2008 server and made it a domain controller and them transferred the FMSO roles to it. I'm trying to make an adjustment to the login scripts and it wasn't working. I ran %logonserver%\netlogon and it shows the path as looking toward the old domain controller. its still online for the moment I have some file shares to move off of it. how to I get the PC's to look to the new DC for the login scripts?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39696672
Are both servers in same site?
Just run %logonserver% on client machines and new DC itself and check to which server they are pointing as a logon DC
may be they can point to old server as both servers in same site.
In that case you can add GPO on OU containing users with mentioning new DC path for logon script
For Ex: \\newDC\netlogon\xyz.bat

Or
else you can try by pasting above path in all user properties logon script path.
I have not tested this. Please try on one user 1st.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39696687
Yes they are both at the same office
Running %logonserver% on the new server gives itself
Running it on  PC gives the old domain controller thats what I'm trying to figure out how to change before I take out the old server

I don't know much about creating GPOs so I don't know how to create and link one to mention the new path.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39696712
You must be having OU that contains all required users

Check below links to create logon script GPO
http://homepages.ius.edu/JHOLLY/a247/labs/LogonScript.htm
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5E34QVxdcGQ

Do not forget to set script path as I suggested in earlier comment.

OR

just try below
Go to user properties \ profiles tab and in "logon script" paste path mentioned above.
Check if it allow to do so.
If it works, then select all users and right click and go to properties \ profiles Tab and in "logon script" paste path mentioned above.

Mahesh
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39696746
I know how to create a login script we already have that done. In fact all the stations are using that script but its pulling it from  the Old server. What I'm trying to do is get the machines to utilize the script from the new DC or login server so I can shut down the old server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39696763
You cannot stop clients from getting old server as logon server, since both servers are in same site.

just change the logon script path to reflect new server as my earlier comment may be through GPO

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39696775
Yes but I don't know how to add GPO on OU containing users with mentioning new DC path for logon script
For Ex: \\newDC\netlogon\xyz.bat

What does that mean? I can add a GPO but where in those settings do I make that setting to get them to see the new server for the login script.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39696811
In new GPO when you are trying to add logon script, in user configuration, instead of browsing the script path, just type path of script manually
Ex: \\newdcname\netlogon\scriptname

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39697011
Ye thats the way I did it and its not applying
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39699859
Here are a copy of points.

1) In AD all DC's are equal members meaning they can service log on request for clients in their given subnet. Just because to transferred FSMO roles from server to the other will not stop client from connecting to the old server since it is still hosting AD and the Sysvol share.

2) When you want to apply a GP you need to assigned it to the OU that contains the target user or computer accounts. You can also apply GP at the domain level.

3) Even if you change the path of the login script to run from the new server clients still may be authenticated by the old server but then run the script from the new server.

Are you trying to retire the old server. IF so why not run dcpomo on it and make it a regular member server. I would suggest buying an addtional server though since your should always have two DC's for redundancy.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39700280
How have you applied the script is it on user properties/OU/domain etc.You need to check the same and point the UNC path to new DC.To get the clear view can you post the screenshot of the policy.Also change the dns setting preferred dns setting on client computer to new DC this may be in DHCP or TCP/IP setting.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39700769
If you are still having problems can you upload the following information.
1) Screen shot of your GP login script settings including script path
2) Screen shot of GP placing in AD structure
3) TCP/IP settings on the server
0