Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some users report being unable to email another user.

Posted on 2013-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a few users who are reporting that they are getting an undeliverable report indicating that the account can't be found when they try to email a specific user.

Most employees are able to email this user, but a small group of employees get an undeliverable message when they try.

I have had the effected users re-download the GAL into Outlook. But it made no difference.

I have attempted to trace the emails that failed to deliver, but they do not even appear in the originating mailboxes.

Everything I can see on the account in question shows that it should work, and I am unable to locate anything in any of the logs that even refers to AD account/mailbox in question.

I have included a couple of the undeliverable notices below so that you can see what I am seeing. Important information has been redacted of course. But all server and user account names are correct.



The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: SERVER.DOMAIN

IMCEAEX-_O=RES_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=TARGET+20USER@DOMAIN
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from ClientAccessServer.DOMAIN ([fe80::ec5f:cc84:15f4:ab6d]) by
 SERVER.DOMAIN ([::1]) with mapi id 14.02.0347.000; Tue, 26 Nov 2013
 08:50:52 -0700
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Sender <SENDER>
To: Problem Account <PROBLEM ACCOUNT>
Subject: test...take 3
Thread-Topic: test...take 3
Thread-Index: Ac7qv0WiPWW7/ZXNR9imivgd0524jg==
Date: Tue, 26 Nov 2013 08:50:51 -0700
Message-ID: <4C826453F775764AB2E8684B1A950FE523010B79@ClientAccessServer.DOMAIN>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <4C826453F775764AB2E8684B1A950FE523010B79@ClientAccessServer.DOMAIN>
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Originating-IP: [VALID IP]


The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: SERVER.DOMAIN

IMCEAEX-_O=RES_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=TARGET+20USER@DOMAIN
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from ClientAccessServer.DOMAIN ([fe80::ec5f:cc84:15f4:ab6d]) by
 SERVER.DOMAIN ([::1]) with mapi id 14.02.0347.000; Tue, 26 Nov 2013
 12:53:37 -0700
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Sender <SENDER>
To: Problem Account <PROBLEM ACCOUNT>
Subject: Test
Thread-Topic: Test
Thread-Index: Ac7q4TFAaAxLYN2RSK2kd37VjcG2jQ==
Date: Tue, 26 Nov 2013 12:53:36 -0700
Message-ID: <C384066B6191664889BF96BEB401351A2302C711@ClientAccessServer.DOMAIN>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <C384066B6191664889BF96BEB401351A2302C711@ClientAccessServer.DOMAIN>
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Originating-IP: [VALID IP]
0
Comment
Question by:Mdamon808
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39696521
Have you had the users delete the problem user from the outlook type ahead cache (start to fill in the username in the TO box and when it appears press delete)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39696555
I have not tried that. I will test it and let you know the results...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39696701
Have one of the users with the problem send using OWA
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39697594
You could provide more detail about the format of the problem account. Has the mailbox been moved, name changed?

This:
IMCEAEX-_O=RES_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=TARGET+20USER@DOMAIN
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Normally means either a typo or there is an old address in a cache somewhere.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39697595
Perhaps also download the WHOLE address book, not just the changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39698607
They have downloaded the full address book, and that has not resolved the issue.

The name in the UD report is spelled correctly, and the account has not been moved anywhere since the 18th of last month. That being the last day that email from the users reporting the problem was successfully delivered to the user in question.

Examining the system logs from that time reveal nothing.

I have asked the users having the problem to try deleting the pre-cached name and try again from the GAL, but I have not heard back from them yet.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39698631
lets wait and see
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39708656
This was exactly the solution. Thank you.

Apologies for the delay in closing out this ticket, I am working with guys in the field and they can have spotty access.
0