Solved

How can I synch my Outlook information with my Samsung Galaxy Fascinate

Posted on 2013-12-04
18
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Is there an application that will allow me to synch my Samsung Galaxy Fascinate with Microsoft Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
Comment Utility
I assume you aren't using exchange?  There is probably no free app that can do this without some sort of intermediary (third party app in between outlook and your android device) unless it's an exchange account.  What information are you trying to sync?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
Do you use Outlook to download your email from your ISP?
If you want to connect to your ISP, they should have all the relevant help online as you would sync to the server, not your Outlook.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
Comment Utility
jboddy... the OP is probably using outlook for calendar, contacts, notes and task list... things that won't bind to most ISP's email accounts if the account is not based on exchange.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
Thank you, but I'll wait for a response from the OP.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
I am not interested in getting email on my mobile and I don't have exchange. I simply want to get calendar, contacts, notes and task list.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
Comment Utility
who is your email provider?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
Verizon
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
I also have email from my Bluehost hosting account.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
In the old days.....connecting your Windows / CE phone via activesync did this.
Not sure for an Android device,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
Other people have used Mobisynapse, a third party app.
http://www.mobisynapse.com/

Outlook does not sync with Android natively, so an in-between is needed.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trenton Knew earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
activesync still works, but only for exchange accounts...

You need a third party service running on both your phone and on your computer hosting the outlook.  There's a service called Funambol Sync (free, but mixed results) along with some links to some paid options I found here:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2382337,00.asp

Only other option I can recommend is to ditch outlook entirely, checkout the google sync options for thunderbird.  You can probably import all your outlook calendar, contacts, and what not into thunderbird and then sync it with your gmail account (that you hopefully have since you're using an android device.)  This is not a "drop-in" solution, and may require a bit of configuration and installation of plugins (Thunderbird).  but I have had success with it.  Extensibility was not something that Micro$oft wanted to make easy for anyone, because that's how they make their money on exchange/sharepoint/etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
^^^ A far better solution than Mobisynapse.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
jboddy,

Did you mean that switching to Thunderbird is better (not an option)? Does Mobisynapse work well?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
I have not used it as my email goes through an Exchange server at work, and an iPhone for personal use, sync'ing email from my ISP.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
I tried downloading Mobisyapse and it reported that it could not work on my phone.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
Comment Utility
what version of outlook are you using?  Also, have you tried gsyncit?

http://www.fieldstonsoftware.com/software/gsyncit3/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
Comment Utility
The "free" solution since you're on Samsung and probably touchwiz, would be to download Kies from samsung's website, but I have rarely had success with it.  Gsyncit isn't free, but if $20 saves you some headache for what you wish to accomplish, maybe it's a good go.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
From the PC magazine article I saw that CompanionLink works well and that's what I installed and it works well.
0