Solved

Exchange Autodiscover clearing Outlook anywhere

Posted on 2013-12-04
9
28 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-09
I have exchange 2007, have an SSL that has autodiscover.domain.com along with the mail.domain.com

I have outlook anywhere configured on the Exchange Server and have the internal and external names associated with it.

I configured autodiscover.domain.com to the external IP address for clients offsite.

Autodiscover will clear out the client settings for outlook anywhere when they are offsite.

Any way to stop this and use the client settings?
0
Comment
Question by:BKennedy2008
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39696624
You shouldn't use autodiscover external to the server. Delete any public Dns you have for autodiscover as outlook anywhere doesn't need it
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39698842
"You shouldn't use autodiscover external to the server. Delete any public Dns you have for autodiscover as outlook anywhere doesn't need it "

What the?

That is wrong on so many levels. It is probably the most wrong answer I have seen on Experts Exchange for some time.

Autodiscover is used external to the server. That is the entire point of the feature.
Furthermore Outlook Anywhere does use Autodiscover, as it is used to find the availability service for Out of Office etc. The most common question I have answered since the release of Exchange 2007 has been around Autodiscover, particular external.

To answer the specific question, you need to see what Autodiscover is returning.
There are two ways to do this and I would encourage you to do both.

1. Outlook - hold down CTRL while right clicking on the Outlook icon in the system tray. Choose Test Email Connectivity.

2. Run the tests (With a test account) on the Microsoft test site at http://exrca.com/ 
Again see what results it comes back with.

It could be that Autodiscover is returning the wrong information because it is coming from the wrong place, or there is an error inside Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39698941
Thanks- I really needed it, as I did remove the autodiscover DNS record to cure the current problem.
 I read checking the AD Configuration, and will test the connections, and review the Exchange Settings again. On the exchange Server, there is not one error in event viewer. It is clean.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39698971
Just looking at ADSI-Edit for the providers, I do not see a EXPR, just a WEB and EXCH.

I am taking it I need to reset backup a EXPR Provider, but I will test outlook settings  for now
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39699080
I take it that this is not good :
get-outlookprovider
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39699094
I would start by disabling Outlook Anywhere. Wait at least 15 minutes for an entry in the event viewer to confirm it has been disabled. Then run IISRESET and re-enable it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39699157
I will give that a shot tonight. I will probably re-enable the autodiscovery DNS record after I know that the Providers are set backup correctly.
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39705963
S-
I performed those steps, and still I get the same results of just EXCH and WEB provider.
I will try more research
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39706038
I think I am good. I disabled Outlook Anywhere again, reset IIS, recreated the EXPR provider through the new cmdlet, re-enabled Outlook Anywhere. Now everything looks correct where I can go ahead and re-enable autodiscover A Record for DNS.

I will let you know.

Thanks
0