Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux, cant find installation of java

Posted on 2013-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
While I am still trying to find out how to install java 1.7 in 32 bit mode
   (with a yum install)

In parallel, I am trying to install a 32 bit version without the yum

rpm -Uvh jre-7u45-linux-i586.rpm
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
   1:jre                    ########################################### [100%]
Unpacking JAR files...
        rt.jar...
        jsse.jar...
        charsets.jar...
        localedata.jar...
        jfxrt.jar...
        plugin.jar...
        javaws.jar...
        deploy.jar...

Open in new window


My java still thinks he is 64 bit

OpenJDK Runtime Environment (rhel-2.4.3.3.el6-x86_64 u45-b15)
OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 24.45-b08, mixed mode)

Open in new window



So I try the alternatives command

So he sees the two previously installed 64 bit versions

There are 2 programs which provide 'java'.

  Selection    Command
-----------------------------------------------
*+ 1           /usr/lib/jvm/jre-1.7.0-openjdk.x86_64/bin/java
   2           /usr/lib/jvm/jre-1.6.0-openjdk.x86_64/bin/java

Open in new window


So how do I tell if the java 32 bit was installed

and how do I tell it to use the 32 bit as primary

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:xterm
xterm earned 1000 total points
ID: 39696628
If you don't need the 64-bit versions, uninstall them as follows:

rpm -e java-1.6.0-openjdk.x86_64
rpm -e java-1.7.0-openjdk.x86_64


Then try the alternatives command again.

BTW, you can find the name of the package that owns a binary by doing:

rpm -ql /usr/lib/jvm/jre-1.6.0-openjdk.x86_64/bin/java
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39696741
If you do an rpm -qpl jre-7u45-linux-i586.rpm, it will tell you where it put everything
0