Solved

Format Time in MS SQL Server 2012 Query

Posted on 2013-12-04
8
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello. My environment is MS SQL Server 2012. I am trying to get my query to output the time in a readable format. Currently, it outputs the time in the below format. I would like to have it output into something like 11-01-2013 or 2013-11-01. Is this possible?

20131101140039.000000-420

Below is my query.
SELECT Time
from v_GS_DEPLOYMENT
0
Comment
Question by:Lorrec
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimFive
ID: 39696684
Maybe:
SELECT CONVERT(datetime, Time, 101)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
UnifiedIS earned 500 total points
ID: 39696697
I don't think SQL will recognize that as a valid datetime.  Is it a string data type of some sort?

This assumes there will always be 4 digit year, 2 digit month, 2 digit day to start the string:
SELECT LEFT(Time, 4) + '-' + SUBSTRING(Time, 5,2) + '-' + SUBSTRING(Time, 7,2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lorrec
ID: 39696713
Thank you. This is what I needed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lorrec
ID: 39696744
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Lorrec's comment #a39696713

for the following reason:

Thank you for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimFive
ID: 39696745
Lorrec should accept the response that helped him.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 39697125
I agree with JimFive, it appears that one or both of our comments were helpful in resolving the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lorrec
ID: 39701424
Thank you for the assistance.
0