Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Packet tracer Labs

Posted on 2013-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
7,991 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Hi ,

I have Cisco Packet tracer software , while surfing Cisco packet tracer labs . I found a link from Cisco learning website , downloading labs for packet tracer , but I am unable to work on them as it says ... Config is locked . any idea how i can unlock it .

Also where else I can download the Cisco PAcket tracer labs which are in working condition .

also not able to down load the labs from below link too .

http://www.packettracernetwork.com/packettracer53labs.html
0
Comment
Question by:annasad
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39696762
not able to upload zip files for some reason , they are in Zip format but website is not working ..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39696764
Which one are you trying to download?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39696779
Lab 1 : Basic switch setup .. first one
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39736840
anyupdate on this ???
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39737893
not sure if you saw this

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/26334

this is on purpose. this is for testing students to solve problem(s).
Disable those ? Probably not possible unless you are the author.
if the PT file is from cisco net academy; it will be locked

however, saw some in forum saying there is means of config...(doubtful though)

http://www.techexams.net/forums/ccna-ccent/55273-packet-tracer-lab-10-6-2-1-a.html

See if this article with the download link may be alternative but it is of older version

http://learn-networking.com/network-design/configure-a-router-with-packet-tracer

(download Packet Tracer 5) http://learn-networking.com/packet-tracer-tutorials/download-packet-tracer-5-for-free
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39809116
This is true that i am not the author , But I thought that if its downloadable and I have packet tracer 6 .1 , I can also run it , may be there is a mean to unlock the config files to make configuration changes , but seems its not .

I will see if I can find these from somewhere else ...  as labs are excellent , Also I can pay for these labs too provided that I can find the author .
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809420
Alternatively you can try this which they have support contact
http://www.ciscopackettracer.com/#!download/c1739

Another is to poll the cisco folks in this thread though they stated only for registered members but no harm seing if they can in unlock. They shared cisco lesrning labs as another alternative for lab exercises
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/63906
0