Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i initialize an internal DVD drive?

Posted on 2013-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-01
how do i initialize a new internal DVD Drive in a MaCPro 1.1 computer
0
Comment
Question by:gbpacker
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39696716
See following explanation:

Format Your Hard Drive Using Disk Utility

http://macs.about.com/od/applications/ss/diskutilformat.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 500 total points
ID: 39696900
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 39696916
DVD drives do not need initializing. Only hard drives and SSD drives need initializing.

Exactly what is it you are trying to do?

If you are trying to use a re-writable DVD or CD, (DVD-R or CD-R), the MEDIA would need initializing as per n3fc's instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbpacker
ID: 39698769
Thanks
0