Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Office 2011 for Mac and Google Email/Apps/Calendar/Contacts Syncing

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Is there a way to get MS Office 2011 and Outlook 2011 for Mac to sync the Google email/contacts/calendars when using Google Apps and Email ?  We are being told that the syncing option does not work with that MS Office/Outlook 2011 for Mac OS-X configuration setup for some reason (although Google Apps apparently syncs fine with the MS Windows-based versions of MS Office and Outlook) ...

TIA,

ew
0
Comment
Question by:LGroup1
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JurajUQU earned 552 total points
ID: 39696905
You can do that via IMAP4 as Google doesn't have a Sync App as it does for Windows.

https://support.google.com/a/answer/105694?hl=en
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 548 total points
ID: 39697968
Google Apps Sync for MS Outlook is Windows only, because Microsoft does not allow add-ons to Outlook on the Mac platform.

The web interface offers the best user experience on the Mac.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LGroup1
ID: 39698010
Perfect, thanks all !
0