[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NSA2400 in front of ISA Server causing dropped connections

Posted on 2013-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
We had purchased a SonicWall NSA2400 to replace our ISA server 2006 and once we got in we found the SonicWall was not capable of handling host header redirection that ISA server was so we just put the SonicWall in front of our ISA server.  This works fine except we are seeing some dropped connections such as websites responding they are too busy and some not loading correctly although some web sites load completely and sometimes the web sites we are having trouble with do.  Connections Crome the outside seem to be fine although they are really slow (remote web workplace, outlook web access, etc.). 15 seconds or longer.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rcblevins
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rcblevins
ID: 39696771
We have DSL for Internet access and are using a zyxell DSL modem for access that sits in front of the SonicWall.  Thanks again for any help.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39698147
Disable any content filtering. Also there is a setting under users about holding packets while waiting for user authentication, set that to not hold packets.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699316
Hi rcblevins,

What security licensing do you have on the SonicWALL and what of it is enabled and configured?

How is the overall throughput? Is it isolated to just web browsing?

If throughput, in general, is fluctuating or poor try change the MTU in the SonicWALL as set forth in this article. It explains how to get the correct MTU value: http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_12615.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39699344
>We have DSL for Internet access

Try changing the MTU packet size to 1492.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcblevins
ID: 39699436
That seems to have worked on the MTU size. Thanks for your help!
0