Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 - need a 3rd party antivirus software?

Posted on 2013-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi - I'm new to Windows 8.

When i was on windows 7, i always and only used ms security essentials for av protection.

Windows 8 says it's already installed, under the hood.   So am i now safe as i was on windows 7 against viruses?    

Or do i need to install something else too like AVG?

The googling I've done so far leave me with a common theme....   "...you're prob safe, but install it anyway...better safe than sorry".     So people think it's safe, but aren't willing to go out on a limb and say YES, 100% as safe on win8, than win7 with ms security essentials, etc.

So is there any definitive conclusion yet on this?
0
Comment
Question by:TheDadCoder
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 400 total points
ID: 39696814
There is never anything "definitive" when it comes to AV protection ... it is largely a matter of opinion, experience, and luck.  NO AV is effective against 100% of threats, and it just depends on the threats you end up being exposed to and whether or not you have software that can 1) deal with the threat, and 2) clean up effectively after an infection.  In my opinion and experience, you do NOT need any more protection than Windows Defender (built-in MSE).
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 400 total points
ID: 39696854
It would be wise to consider additional layers of protection, such as EMET 4.1 (free from Microsoft) and OpenDNS (free for consumers).

What you need to know is that anti-virus and other signature-based controls can’t keep up with the pace of the bad guys…

200,000+ new malware variants are released into the wild on a daily basis
30,000+ new malicious websites are created on a daily basis
30,000+ legitimate websites are hijacked on a daily basis

You'd be considered lucky if any given vendor addressed 10% of that.  Unfortunately that's reality, and the nature of the technology being used.

It's time for a paradigm shift...

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/Q_28310216.html#a39696692
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 39696979
If you were working happily with MSE in Windows 7, you'll be more than happy with Windows Defender on Windows 8 (8.1).

Windows Defender has antimalware in addition to antivirus (only) of MSE. Its protection is unseen but good.  If you install a third-party antivirus software, Windows Defender shuts itself off automatically and when you uninstall that antivirus, it turns itself on; so you are never left unprotected.

If inclined nevertheless to install a third-party software, use Avast, AVG, Avira (my favorite), etc. If concerned about resource usage, you could install Panda Cloud Antivirus.

Try and see what you like.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 400 total points
ID: 39697505
I had to install another AV - I do a lot of downloading in my computer, I often noticed that some applications install malware which easily defeats Windows AV.

The choice is your really - if you have sensitive material on your computer that you would not rather have someone have access to then you better get a reputable AV.

If it's a PC you use to mess around then you will be okay with Windows AV.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39697642
you can only have 1 AV working at the time; installing a second one will disable - or hinder the first (consider that both start scanning the same mail)
so installing more than 1 does not work
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 39703552
Hmm.  I'd stick to what's on the machine.

I'd also backup the hard disk to an external hard disk so you can restore if something does go wrong.  Good for just not possible virus problems.

Surf using Google Chrome rather than using Internet Explorer.  Chrome has better safeguards than IE.

Look at using Thunderbird rather than Outlook for email.

Don't use Adobe for pdf files.  Look at http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-non-adobe-pdf-reader.htm for three alternatives.

Use a restricted user account for your work activities.

These last four will help safeguard your Internet surfing activities.
0