[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dsum help

Posted on 2013-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Experts,

I have the following Dsum in a subform:

=DSum("[USDEquiv]","tblFXRates","[ProjID]=" & Nz([ProjID],0))

Wouldnt this Sum all USDEquiv for ProjID = ProjID?

USDEquiv is a calculated field (see pic).  the Dsum is not summing and only thing I can think of is USDEquiv is a calcualted field and not a field in tblFXRates.   The ProjID's are populated.

here is the calcualted field as shown in the pic:
USDEquiv: IIf([CurrencyID]=1,[tblFXRates].[Amount],([tblFXRates].[Amount]*[ExchangeRate]))

thank you.

tblFXrates,query
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39696857
The picture is a little blurry but the field you are referencing is not in tblFXRates.  Change the DSum() to reference the query you show in the picture.  For most purposes, tables and select queries are interchangeable.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimFive
ID: 39696859
You need to DSUM on the query that contains the calculation not the table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39697033
OK.  I guess I need to make a saved query because the query only resides on the record source of form?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697321
Yes.  Create a querydef and then reference it from both places.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39698287
thank you....will be asking a similar question in just a minute.
0