Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange mailbox

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi.

I have a user that add a change in her name. Got married...

What is the best for me to change her user name, mailbox and mailbox name without reconfigure a new user?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39696866
in exchange what version?

in 2010 just open ESM, open her recieving mailbox and edit all you want.
In emailadress just add an extra mailbox (make it default if you want but leave the old one in place for a grace period) and disable exchange automatically configure email settings.

In e.g. 2003 same applies if you open her account in AD.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 39696876
In AD-users and computers, right click the users account and choose rename.
It then gives you all the data you can change.
Article here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772952%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

For the mailbox, add a new alias in the new name, make it the default address and retain the old email address for people who have the old address saved.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697987
there are two places you need to make the changes - ADUC and Exchange mgmt console
In ADUS, find the user > right click and rename which gives more options than properties. In exchange console, go to properties and make changes wherever you see old name.

Replication will take some time to reflect new name especially in GAL. If you are changing email address also then i would recommend to keep old email address as a secondary smtp in case someone sends email to old address, it will be sent to that user.
0