[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010, users need to be able to change passwords

Posted on 2013-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello and thanks for taking the time to read my question.

I have a SharePoint 2010 server setup which is running SQL and is a domain controller all in one. I know, before the preaching begins, I know it's not good practice to have all my eggs in one basket. But the server was originally put up for testing purposes, It's now beginning to be used as production so now I am running regular back-up's etc.

The main question is, how does a user change their password within SharePoint ? Is there a way ? Again, here is what I am running on one physical server:

SERVER 2008 Standard
SharePoint 2010 Standard
SQL 2008
Active Directory

Is there a way to allow users to change their passwords using this method ?

Thanks !!!
0
Comment
Question by:PAULADAMSJR
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39696937
Hi,
there is no ootb way. There are third party solutions available (paid ones) but as far as I can remember also some solutions at Codeplex like
http://changepassword.codeplex.com/
http://adselfservice.codeplex.com

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAULADAMSJR
ID: 39698648
The two solutions you listed look like they are exactly what we need. Would you know how to implement one of the solutions you suggested ? Is it as easy as adding a plugin ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39699585
Are the users logging to workstations with the same AD credentials that they are using for SharePoint? If so, when they change their password from their workstations, that changes the "SharePoint" password also. That is if configured oob to do this.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699675
Hi,
first of all sorry - I was mobile during my first answer and the second recommendation is just a trial (!!!).
Therefore I would go with
http://changepassword.codeplex.com/

The installation should be really easy:
Download the WSP and copy it to your SharePoint server. Then use Powershell to add the solution to your farm. Then use either Powershell or Central administration to deploy the solution to your site and finally you have to enable the site collection feature.
Then you can simply add this web part to any page you want.

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAULADAMSJR
ID: 39702616
OK, so I have it downloaded to the server but from here, I am lost.

Next step would be to run powershell to add it to the farm. How might this be done ?
0