Solved

Windows Server Ent. R2 in Windows 2012 Active Directory Domain

Posted on 2013-12-04
8
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
have a windows 2008 ent r2 server
have a windows 2012 std active directory domain controller
application that runs on the windows 2008 server needs to communicate with the AD
have joined the server to domain but having issues reading global catalog
is there a way to have the windows 2012 AD schema communicate with windows 2008 servers?
all help is greatly appreciated
delebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39696889
It should communicate without any problems.  What kind of issues are you having?  Also, more info about the environment: How many domain controllers and what type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39696901
thx jrhelgeson
single windows 2012 domain controller
application is websense
no other domain controller
when trying to add windows 2008 r2 as another domain controller I get schema errors about compatibility
delebute
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39696959
Oh, what is your forest/domain functionality level set to? You'll find this in Active Directory Users & Computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39696980
windows 2012 is the domain functional and Forest Functional level
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 500 total points
ID: 39697902
You cannot add Windows 2008 Server in windows 2012 domain functional and Forest Functional level. If you want to add 2008 server you need downgrade the functional level first.

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

Whats the issue your facing when websense contact DC.? any errors ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39697929
thx  Jaihunt
I actually found an article about the domain function levels and downgraded the AD to Windows 2008 functionality
the websense error was basic, the logon agent and DC agent on the Windows 2008 R2 server could not communicate with the AD controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39700708
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Jaihunt's comment #a39697902
Assisted answer: 0 points for delebute's comment #a39697929

for the following reason:

the downgrade solution was correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39700707
we were able to downgrade the domain functional levels to the desired windows 2008 level
delebute
0

Join & Write a Comment

What to do when Windows Update is not working correctly? What tools can I use to detect the cause of the malfunction problem? What does this numeric error code mean? These and other questions that you have been asking in the past are answered here (…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now