Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need FTP server that will allow files to be set to expire and make them unavailable for download

Posted on 2013-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,

I have a client who is wanting to share misc files via ftp. They are asking if there is a Software product that will allow them to make the files only available for a certain amount of time...Perhaps 10, 20 or 30 days and then expire the file and make it no longer available for download ?

Thanks !!
0
Comment
Question by:PAULADAMSJR
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Radiation1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697361
Hello Paul,
FTP Fast offers a month period.
http://www.ftpfast.com/faq.cfm
Other than a solution like that, I would suggest manually removing the file from the FTP Host after the required time frame.
Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697567
There are many products available with your requirement i.e. Time Expiration

I just did a google search and found lots of paid softwares available with what you are looking for:

PAID
https://www.google.co.in/search?q=ftp+file+sharing+with+time+expire&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-SearchBox&ie=&oe=&gws_rd=cr&ei=HySgUqqxCIuzrge-j4CoDg


FREE
wikisend.com/¿
0