Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Stop Apps Installing On iPad

Posted on 2013-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi, for some reason when I install an app on my iPhone it is also installing on my iPad too...

I got a new iPad and I haven't even connected it to my computer... is there a setting to stop this from happening...

Thanks in advance for your help...
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1800 total points
ID: 39697040
On the iPad, go to:

Settings > iTunes and Apps

Turn off automatic downloads.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 200 total points
ID: 39697496
...or log in with a deferent apple ID on the iPad.
0