Solved

Connecting to windows 8.1

Posted on 2013-12-04
7
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi Guys
How Can I transfer files from my xp-pro desktop to win 8.1 and vise versa
(both computers are connected to same router)
Both computers are using Homegroup workgroup
Thanks
Dory
0
Comment
Question by:dory550
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39696996
First, No, your XP machine is not in HomeGroup. It cannot use it.  You do need to make sure they are in the same workgroup (and perhaps that is what you mean). But HomeGroup on Windows 8.1 must be turned OFF and you must use User Names and passwords on the machines.

It is easier to connect from Windows 8.1 to XP, because XP is less secure and has different security. I do this with no issue.

Try this and see if it works. It should.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39697117
Yes you can. All you need is to create a shared folder with access and then on the XP use the IP address of the W8.1 machine to connect to it.

So if your XP IP address is 192.168.1.3 then type in \\192.168.1.3 which will prompt you for user credentials. Use the ones to your W8 machine. You can also enable guest account, give access to that folder to everyone (shared access as well as Security access (not the same!) and you can copy as much as you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 39699677
I am having difficulties
If possible can someone please give  me 2 separate sets of instructions?
One set for actions I need to take in win 8.1
And One set for actions I need to take in XP
Action 1 action 2, 3, etc
Would appreciate sets of "tried & true" instructions
Thanks
Dory
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 39699797
Connect from Windows 8 to XP:

XP needs to be XP Pro and turn Simple File Sharing OFF.
Make sure XP has a user name and password.
Get the IP address of the XP machine (at least for the first time).

Go to the Windows 8 Machine.
Windows Explorer, Right Click on Network (left side), Map Network Drive.
In the window that comes up:   Drive \\IP_address_of_XP\C$ and authenticate.
This is tried and true. I use it all the time.

If problems:  On the Windows 8 machine, open a command prompt and type:

NET USE X: \\IP_address_of_XP\C$ and authenticate. What error comes up.

If you wish to map from XP to Windows 8, you need to set up the XP user name and password on the Windows 8 machine (as was noted above), probably change NTLM authentication, make a shared folder on the Windows 8 machine (or the drive), give it a name and permit the XP guest user name.

Then on XP:  NET USE X: \IP_address_of_Windows8\foldershare and authenticate.

I have done this as well and it works. Record any errors you get.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 39700141
thinkpads_user
Thank you for for your post
I will try your solution in my office tomorrow

Dory
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dory550
ID: 39713751
Thinkpads_User
Your posts vere very helpful in solving my problem
Thanks
Dory
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39713782
@dory550 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0