?
Solved

install additional raid

Posted on 2013-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi EE,
I have a r620 dell server as a vmware host running esx 5. Currently, it has 4 drives and configured as RAid5 " datastore1 " . I want to add 6 new drives as a new datastore "datastore2" as RAID10. What are the steps to go about doing this . Please summarize the tasks on the hardware and vmware level before submitting any links from google. I googled thjs as well but under time constraints so need some direction, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davesnb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39696981
In Summary.

1. Shutdown Host Server
2. Insert 6 new disks.
3. At Server Start Enter Storage Controller BIOS with F8
4. Create new Virtual Disk using new 6 disks. as VD2
5. Restart Server.
6. Connect to Server using vSphere Client
7. Select Configuration > Storage > Add New Storage, follow the wizard and select the storage space - label as datastore2.
8. Complete.

if you have some, time this can be done from a browser connected to the server, see below:-

My EE Article, Step by Step with Screenshots

HOW TO: Use Dell OpenManage Server Administrator to Create and Manage a Virtual Disk (RAID Array) on a Dell PowerEdge Server with VMware vSphere 5.0, ESXi 5.0 installed.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39697057
3. At Server Start Enter Storage Controller BIOS with F8
This will be CTRL-R (not F8).
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 39697186
4. Should be view/ Add virtual disk , not NEW , as new will wipe , no ?...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697363
In CTRL-R, the option you will see is "Create New VD".
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39697687
You need to create a NEW RAID disk or VD as Dell calls them
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39697689
See my Article and you don't even need to take the server down.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 39700070
Many thanks this confirmed my initial thoughts,  thanks
0