Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RegCleanPro

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is RegCleanPro Safe ?
0
Comment
Question by:newbye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697058
RegClean Pro can be obtained here:

http://www.systweak.com/registrycleaner/

As many people see it as a problem as see it as a valid tool.

Modern 64-bit system (Vista forward) do not need and do not benefit from a registry cleaner. A vigorous registry cleaner can wreck your system. I have tried a few (trial versions) on disposable virtual systems and the results were poor and sometimes resulted in broken systems.

I do not recommend them, and based on a quick Google study, I specifically do not recommend this one.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697178
As Thinkpads_User says, registry cleaners are not needed. They do not improve computers performance. Microsoft also advises thusly.

If you will use one -- nevertheless, use CCleaner (recommended) and Wise Registry Cleaner.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbye
ID: 39705031
Thank you both.
I did uninstall RegCleanPro and opted for CCleaner instead.
Upon both of your comments, I will not use it as registry defrag but file cleaner ... with precaution.
Thanks again, regards et good night.
Newbye
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39705162
@newbye  - Thank you!  and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0