Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Homegroup

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
So I have a Windows 7 HomeGroup that is working just fine.  I joined the HomeGroup with a Windows 8 laptop and I can see the other computers but when I click on them it says "...is denying you access,"

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697149
Try removing (leaving) HomeGroup on the Windows 7 machines and the Windows 8 machine.

Then restart all machines.

Now start HomeGroup on Windows 8 and then on the Windows 7 machines. Do they connect?  

There is a HomeGroup troubleshooter that you could run to see if it spots any errors. That is in Control Panel, HomeGroup.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697155
Are you signed in via the Microsoft account?

Try switching to a local account.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39698959
@hrolsons - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0