Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Highlight Webpage contents

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Customize Webpages in Favorites

I have some web links that I added to favorites. I wonder if there is a tool that enables me to highlight parts of the webpage in different color, for instance part of the paragraph that I need to highlight in yellow, and when ever I go back to that web page, that part of the paragraph will still be highlighted in yellow.
in other words, is just like highlighting a paragraph in a book with a highlighter, whenever you go back to that page the paragraph is always highlighted and easy to locate.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697077
Indeed - you need something like:-

https://annotary.com/
http://www.scrible.com/#desktop
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697229
If you use Chrome, grab the Diigo Web Collector - Capture and Annotate add-in from the Chrome Store.  Has Highlighter and sticky notes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39710480
Thank you
0