Solved

Exchange 2010 + Blackberry Calendar Sync

Posted on 2013-12-04
6
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
We have recently upgraded our Exchange server to Exchange 2010. The Blackberry units can create a calendar event and have the event recorded in recipient's Outlook program. The recipient's BB does not update nor does the senders Outlook program. ActiveSync is turned on in the Exchange program. The Blackberry's connect to the Exchange server using the OWA access. https://webmail.acme.com/owa
The calendar sync is very important to the users.
0
Comment
Question by:Generator
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 39697427
Are they using a BES to connect the blackberry or activesync?
What is the blackberry version, and model?
What is your exchange server version?

There are a lot of details missing here..
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39697946
Sounds like you are using BIS. That doesn't really work well with Exchange 2010, as it is using screen scraping methods.

Your best option would be to deploy a BES Express. This is free of charge from Blackberry and does not require any change in the device subscription. The Blackberry will then work exactly as designed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 39707429
We are in the process of testing the BES Enterprise edition - will keep you informed.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 39733138
I used the BES Express and this seems to have resolved the calendar issue. However, the BBs now have two additional icons - Desktop and the users email address icon. The mail now comes in all three areas - Messages, Desktop, and E-mail address. I have hidden the two new icons but also noticed that the emails are coming in duplicate in the Messages one. What would have caused this?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39733337
Did you remove the old account before adding the Blackberry to the BES? If not then you should have done.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 39739627
I implemented the BES Express and setup each individual user with an activation password. Once that was completed I setup each phone with the users email address and the activation password and this seemed to work very well. The duplicate account was then removed from the BIS setup. Thank you.
0