?
Solved

adobe reader

Posted on 2013-12-04
12
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a PC running windows 7 with office 2013.
Outlook is set as the default mail client, but when ever I open a pdf, it get this error message.

"Either there is no default mail client or the current mail client cannot fulfill the messaging request.  Please run Microsoft Outlook and set it as the default mail client."

Any idea how to fix this?

Deleted by SouthMod, 500 points refunded. - 12/7/2013 8:50:56 AM
http://www.experts-exchange.com/R_26030.html
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39697163
Is this the same as?:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28310190.html >

Did you mean to ask something different here, about adobe reader, perhaps?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39697183
Uninstall adobe using Revo Uninstaller (free). Restart. Reinstall adobe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39697187
same problem, but I posted here as well, as it includes 2 adobe forums as well
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39697191
When did the problem occur? A day or two?  If so, restore your computer to an earlier time (recommended way: boot up in safe mode with command prompt and type rstrui.exe to restore). This'd be the quickest and the easiest way.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 39697192
afacts--
So, you are saying the suggestions made in the earlier thread did not help?
It would have been more productive for you and everyone who responded to the earlier thread to tell us which of the earlier suggestions did not work assuming you did try them.

"It's an issue with adobe" .  Why do you say that?

"Please run Microsoft Outlook and set it as the default mail client"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HozNhw6jKaE

"Either there is no default mail client or the current mail client cannot fulfill the messaging request"
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2013_release-outlook/either-there-is-no-default-mail-client-or-the/5e4522a3-4f41-4448-a829-590b3c6a27ac
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39706472
I tried both posts you mentioned, but they did not help.

I think I might just have to wipe the PC and reformat and install from scratch, as it's slowing down as well.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39706476
Well, try a repair install first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39706485
you mean a repair on the OS?  Just to install the OS over itself, right?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 750 total points
ID: 39706486
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39706873
Thanks, I'll give that a try.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39706881
Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39706901
afacts--Glad to have helped.
0