Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - select part of a protected cell content and copy

Posted on 2013-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi,

Now I'm asking for the impossible (that is my client is) but here goes, just in case there's some miraculous answer.......

Situation:  A cell is protected (ie; cell is still locked & worksheet is protected).
Request:   Is there any way without VBA code that PART of the content of the cell can be selected & copied?  I know the whole cell content can be copied.

Please!
0
Comment
Question by:kazmdav
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39697197
Can you use a helper cell?  How do you know what part to "copy"?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39697312
let try the function mid, but we dun know the formula.

=mid(a1,2,3)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kazmdav
ID: 39699106
Thank you however the text that is to be selected & copied could be anywhere within the cell & happens at random.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774139
Can't be done.  The fact that the text you want to select and copy is random rules out the formula approach and also has to have access to edit the cell (when selecting) so unfortunately I can't see how you can do this without copying the entire cell to somewhere else to extract what you want.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 39774145
the fact that you want to select and copy part of the cell, means user interaction.

so you have to document a process of some sort, like robt or thinkspace.

can you elaborate on why a vba option that does the above is not acceptable ? it can be locked off to prevent malicious changes...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kazmdav
ID: 39777475
Thanks for final conclusion.
To robberbaron: the client doesn't want vba code because they are wary of it being too difficult to maintain ongoing.
0