?
Solved

Log CRM traffic

Posted on 2013-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
So basically we’ll need to find some sort of program that’ll be able to distinguish the difference between traffic from the outlook add-in accessing http://crm:5555 and an internet browser accessing http://crm:5555.

any advice not link ready ups appreciated thanks

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:Ancients
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39697406
Hi,

Have you tried WireShark?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 750 total points
ID: 39697557
@Rikin.... Whatttt???

@Ancients I don't think that it is possible to achieve. However first thing I would suggest to look into is in IIS logs.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39697608
@Chinmay.. Yes... WireShark to get network traffic data.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 39704041
Chinmay

Would IIS logs differentiate between Outlook and Browser if outlook really uses the same back end?

So rikin,

you suggest monitoring session and ip/port for anything that query the requests?

AJ
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 750 total points
ID: 39705406
Yes and check the traffic data for both.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 39802269
sorry thought I closed this!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 39802276
best option I could understand for tech I dont know.
0