Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Foundation Implementation options for an Organization

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi

We are implementing MS SharePoint as a document management system and Intranet for our staff we have 20 users.

We are considering the following options

1) Get a Virtual Server Hosted on GoDaddy etc and set up SharePoint Foundation on it. Do I need to buy 20 CAL separately for each user?

2) Use Azure Cloud by Microsoft for SharePoint. I am not sure how the licensing work?

3) Get SharePoint Online from $4.40 per user per month that will be 20 x $4.40 = $88 per month

Does anyone have any suggestions which options are best and more cost effective.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saleemz
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vaderj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697316
I would say Office 365 - no worrying about CAL's, simplified administration and for everything  you are gettings, it actually is quite a good deal.  I have an O365 E3 account and I would say at this rate, if it provides the tools your company requires, that you can sustain about 30-50 users before it starts becoming more affordable to host your own.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 39697545
Option 3 for two reasons:

1. Maintenance
2. Pricing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saleemz
ID: 39697578
Thanks
0