Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports formula - only want to show null values for a field

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
3,121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a report that I only need to look at the items if there is a null value in the date field.  I cannot seem to get the formula correct to only show the null values.

Any ideas?  The field is LabelDate
0
Comment
Question by:Kim Williamson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39697335
just do a conditional supress formula for that field

  NOT isnull ({lbldate})

then it should only display those that are null
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697444
Use the record selection

IsNull({LabelDate})

You can also use suppression as mentioned above but put it on the section so you don't see any of the data for that record.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39697446
Are you usiing multiple tables?
If so is the date field on the joined table?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kim Williamson
ID: 39698142
This worked great. Thanks
0