Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 CU1 MB Role - w3wp.exe memory usage

Posted on 2013-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Exchange 2013 CU1 - w3wp.exe is consuming all the ram on MB servers which eventually causes DB's to failover to another server. Rebooting solves it but it's every 4-5 days now where this IIS process is sucking up all the ram. Anyone seen how to flush/fix this I dont have to keep moving the DB's and bouncing our MB servers? If it's an active sync user how do I locate? Thanks everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:kjudd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39697390
This issue occurs because the MobileCapabilities object does not expire from the cahe as expected

Please refer the below my article.

http://messagingsolutions.wordpress.com/2013/09/18/high-memory-usage-in-the-w3wp-exe-process/


Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 39697421
I believe that issue (bug) was fixed in the newest release, which is Exchange 2013 RTM CU3.

Since there was a few bugs fixed within Exchange 2013 CU3 that occurred due to CU2, I would recommend upgrading directly to this patch revision on all Exchange 2013 servers within your organization.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjudd
ID: 39697434
vijayhakcers - is there a download for that hot fix since you already used it? Will save me contacting MS.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697441
Exchange 2013 CU3.

Since I believe this was fixed, even if you contacted MSFT they will advise you to update the system first and then monitor before they would provide this hotfix, which is most likely an interim update. If it is fixed in a later release, you will have to update to that latest release to obtain that IU.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39697452
I dont have hotfix But In this case we need to contact MS, They will give hot fix for this. then only problem will fixed permanently , Thanks.
0