Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to enable Short URLS in AD DNS

Posted on 2013-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
Strange problem.

We recently migrated our public web site to a hosted web site, that is both accessible to internal users via a VPN connection to our hosting partner as well as from the public internet.

Prior to doing this, internal users could connect to the short URL for the site using http://domain.com/subpage versus http://www.domain.com/subpage.

The public can access http://domain.com/subpage just fine, DNS is hosted by Nuestar and there is a wildcard that allows this.

Internally, our clients use AD DNS for resolution, and this ONLY WORKS FOR FIREFOX USERS.

IF an IE or Chrome client tries to connect to http://domain.com - that works, but http://domain.com/subpage does not.  Firefox works for both situations.

I tried adding *.domain.com as both an A and CNAME record pointing to our internal IP and also to our public IP, but neither work.

It sounds like an issue with AD DNS but it's weird that it works with Firefox so I'm not sure if there is a client issue on top of that.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:netbones
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39697561
its an IIS setting rather than DNS, I've got it in the 'big book of usefull stuff' at work will look it up later.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39697706
It is an IIS setting, but there is some DNS to be done as well. You need to making a binding for domain.com to your existing IIS site. Also, in DNS you need to make sure there is a CNAME entry for domain.com
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39697997
if http://domain.com is working from internal network, means base url is resolving properly

What versions of IE and firefox you are using..

It might be the browser issue.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netbones
ID: 39698593
Versions of IE and Chrome vary - it's happening to everyone on the internal network, but Firefox works for everyone, regardless of version.

IIS shouldn't come into play, our web site, when internal, was hosted on Apache/Linux and still is at the co-lo.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39699936
Is domain.com the name of the AD domain?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netbones
ID: 39700229
No, it's not.  The name of the local domain is domain.local, and "domain" is a completely separate name from the .com one.

As an example. The website address is www.domain.com, the local AD domain is something.local.

I have AD DNS setup for the .local zone and also for the domain.com zone.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39700577
OK, great. Well, in that case, you could actually get rid of the domain.com zone and delete domain.com related entries, but I'm also assuming that there is nothing onsite that you need it for anymore. That way, proper lookups would occur, and that should eliminate the problem for ALL browsers.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netbones
ID: 39700638
Interesting answer, let me think about what dependencies we have onsite that require it to be there, it could be we don't and that will fix the problem, I'll report back on Monday and let you know!
0