Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WiFi mobile internet router does not get internet

Posted on 2013-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I bought this generic wifi mobile router and tried using it with my existing data sim but it does not connect internet.

I have accessed the router settings page and set it to identify the 3G provider auto but did not work.
also called up my ISP and got the APN and access number too still does not work.

The seller does not have support - and asks me to send it back and offers a refund. It will take ages to send it back to China and I want to see if I can get it to work

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:indikad
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39699778
If you have a SIM card it's probably GSM... so are you telling it to dial *98 or *99 ?
(those are the only 2 numbers I'm aware of for GSM; CDMA uses #777.)
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39699837
I do have such challenges too and normally I checked for latest firmware upgrade on that model, use existing provider profile in thr router and change the apn accordingly. Sometimes I access the web admin page of router and reboot it and use it's diagnostic tool for check. There should be an online support email to send in issue instead for advice. Maybe good if you can share the brand and model
0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 39699867
I will need to check the brand name later on -  its a generic brand from China and they haven't yet sent me a url to the manufacturer. Probably a a good idea if I read the instructions again to see if there is a url ( need double magnifying glasses for that ).

and yes I am using *99 as directed to me by my ISP ( also tried *98) to no avail.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39702132
do you have anything else you can try the SIM in to confirm it still works?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:indikad
ID: 39828576
Thanks all for the help
0