Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GetSystemTime returns zero hours, minute, second and millisecond

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi!

Trying to get the system time using the Windows API GetSystemTime. It runs but returns zero for hour, minute, second and millisecond.

Using VB.NET in Visual Studio 2010 on a Windows 7 x86 machine.

Code below:

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Public Class clsSocket

    Private Declare Sub GetSystemTime Lib "kernel32" (ByRef lpSystemTime As SYSTEMTIME)

     Private Structure SYSTEMTIME
        Public wYear As Integer
        Public wMonth As Integer
        Public wDayOfWeek As Integer
        Public wDay As Integer
        Public wHour As Integer
        Public wMinute As Integer
        Public wSecond As Integer
        Public wMilliseconds As Integer
    End Structure

    Public Sub CheckTime()

        Dim StartTime As SYSTEMTIME
        Dim EndTime As SYSTEMTIME

        GetSystemTime(StartTime)

   System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine("Start: " & StartTime.wSecond & "." & StartTime.wMilliseconds & " End: " & EndTime.wSecond & "." & EndTime.wMilliseconds)
   
End Sub
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!

/Lospilotos
0
Comment
Question by:lospilotos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697414
Why wouldn't you just use DateTime.Now?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697436
kaufmed is correct.

if you need time details DateTime.Now.ToString("HH:mm:ss"))
in msdn you will get more details
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8kb3ddd4.aspx
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lospilotos
lospilotos earned 0 total points
ID: 39697463
Thanks, how silly of me: ToString("HH:mm:ss.fff") did the trick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lospilotos
ID: 39705733
ToString("HH:mm:ss.fff") did the trick.
0