[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Save as file in a Dos Bat file

Posted on 2013-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have files being sent to my C:\temp directory.  Each file has the date added to it.

Example: ABNAVWH_12/05/2013.CSV   I would like to have it renamed to only ABNAVWH.CSV

Meaning I need the date striped away from the file.

I have multiple files and so far I have been doing this manually.  Is there a easier way to handle this?
0
Comment
Question by:ICTIndika
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ICTIndika
ID: 39697455
Thanks for letting me Know.  I believe a Dos solution would be the best bet.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39697663
This script should do:
@echo off
cd /d "C:\Temp"
for /f "delims=_ tokens=1,*" %%a in ('dir /b /aa') do ren "%%a_%%b" "%%~na%%~xb"
goto :eof

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ICTIndika
ID: 39697677
Thanks.  This worked great
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 39700686
Aside from not being able to have / in the filename you can do it much simpler using just this:

ren *.csv ???????.csv

And it will rename to the first 7 chars worth of the filename

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39702774
Erm, why the B grade?
0