?
Solved

Plus and Minus jQuery

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
4,641 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
I've found this example and it's exactly what I need for my site.

http://jsfiddle.net/puJ6G/389/

The only issue is that I need it several times on the same page.  If I click the plus sign then it increases all the instances of it on the page not just the one.  I've tried adding an ID in different places but still no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697517
Hi,

here an adjusted sample:
http://jsfiddle.net/EE_RainerJ/ZzYHt/

Basicly I use the IDs of the fields and rewrote the jQuery selectors:
Script
jQuery(document).ready(function(){
    // This button will increment the value
    $('.qtyplus').click(function(e){
        // Stop acting like a button
        e.preventDefault();
        // Get the field name
        fieldName = $(this).attr('field');
        // Get its current value
        var currentVal = parseInt($('#'+fieldName).val());
        // If is not undefined
        if (!isNaN(currentVal)) {
            // Increment
            $('#'+fieldName).val(currentVal + 1);
        } else {
            // Otherwise put a 0 there
           $('#'+fieldName).val(0);
        }
    });
    // This button will decrement the value till 0
    $(".qtyminus").click(function(e) {
        // Stop acting like a button
        e.preventDefault();
        // Get the field name
        fieldName = $(this).attr('field');
        // Get its current value
        var currentVal = parseInt($('#'+fieldName).val());
        // If it isn't undefined or its greater than 0
        if (!isNaN(currentVal) && currentVal > 0) {
            // Decrement one
            $('#'+fieldName).val(currentVal - 1);
        } else {
            // Otherwise put a 0 there
            $('#'+fieldName).val(0);
        }
    });
});

Open in new window


HTML:
<form id='myform' method='POST' action='#'>
    <input type='button' value='-' class='qtyminus' field='quantity1' />
    <input type='text' id='quantity1' value='0' class='qty' />
    <input type='button' value='+' class='qtyplus' field='quantity1' /><br/>
    <input type='button' value='-' class='qtyminus' field='quantity2' />
    <input type='text' id='quantity2' value='4' class='qty' />
    <input type='button' value='+' class='qtyplus' field='quantity2' /><br/>
    <input type='button' value='-' class='qtyminus' field='quantity3' />
    <input type='text' id='quantity3' value='99' class='qty' />
    <input type='button' value='+' class='qtyplus' field='quantity3' /><br/>
</form>

Open in new window


HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697787
Couple of things wrong with the suggested code - 'field' is not a valid attribute so I wouldn't advise using it. Also, there are  is no 'name' attribute to your inputs so if you ever need to submit your form - the values won't be submitted.

Have a look at this:

<form id='myform' method='POST' action='#'>
    <input type='button' value='-' class='qtyminus' />
    <input type='text' name='quantity[]' value='0' />
    <input type='button' value='+' class='qtyplus' />
    <br/>
    <input type='button' value='-' class='qtyminus' />
    <input type='text' name='quantity[]' value='0' />
    <input type='button' value='+' class='qtyplus' />
    <br/>
    <input type='button' value='-' class='qtyminus' />
    <input type='text' name='quantity[]' value='0' />
    <input type='button' value='+' class='qtyplus' />
</form>

Open in new window

$('.qtyminus').click(function() {
    qty = $(this).next('input');
    var currentVal = parseInt(qty.val());
    var newVal = (!isNaN(currentVal) && currentVal > 0) ? currentVal - 1 : 0;
    qty.val(newVal);
});

$('.qtyplus').click(function() {
    qty = $(this).prev('input');
    var currentVal = parseInt(qty.val());
    var newVal = (!isNaN(currentVal)) ? currentVal + 1 : 0;
    qty.val(newVal);
});

Open in new window

http://jsfiddle.net/ChrisStanyon/5gdeh/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 39698582
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gajera bhavin
ID: 41781378
its fack
0