[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

De-compile program

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hi, we had a small application made for us  (I think made with delphi) which we never received the code for and now cannot contact the programmer. We need to make changes to it and was wondering if it would be easy to decompile the exe,
0
Comment
Question by:maxkelpie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39697440
More than likely, you won't get the exact source code back because usually when code is built into an executable it is done so with instructions to the compiler to make optimizations where it can. If the code was obfuscated during compilation, then you certainly won't get back the original source code.

I am not experienced with Delphi, so hold out for more responses from others who may have experience with decompilation of that language.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39697586
Check out the tutorial @ http://thelegendofrandom.com/blog/archives/1472

IDR (Interactive Delphi Reconstructor)
DeDe ( Delphi Decompiler )
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1500 total points
ID: 39698117
Decompiled C++ is very tough to read. You lose all comments of course, and most names are mangled (even with Delphi). Also, the optimizer does things like inline functions and unroll for loops, so the code will be a nasty mess. (If an irresponsible person wrote it in the first place, it may have been pretty messy to start with).

In short, if you want to make some small tweak and go on, it will take some time, but you can do it.
If you want to make larger changes and continue to maintain the code, it would probably save time to just rewrite it from scratch.

What kind of contract did you have with the programmer? Is he legally obligated to provide you the code if he abandons the project? If not, make sure to build a clause like that into future contracts. (Or just have the code be deliverable along with the application).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39698406
make sure to build a clause like that into future contracts.

Excellent point.  A legal means to this end would be to require the source code to be placed in escrow by a trusted third party fiduciary, to be released to you in the event of x, y, or z.

I've personally used https://www.escrowtech.com/ for this purpose.
0