Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Resolution

Posted on 2013-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
So the max resolution available to me under Windows 8 on my laptop is 1366x768.  I need to change this to be bigger but can't find a way to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697449
If that is the maximum resolution being shown then it is likely that is the maximum resolution the video card in your laptop supports, check your manufacturer's website and/or video card manufacturer's website to check what the max resolution for your laptop/video card is.
Also ensure you have the right graphics driver loaded for the video card to ensure that he max resolution possible is available from within windows 8.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39697658
if you do not know how, post the laptop model here -  then we can look for more info
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39700277
as you see in the page you linked to, the Display Resolution  = 1366x768
do you need more help? if not, do not forget to close this Q
0