Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Shared Contact Issue wit Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hello:

I am running a server with SBS 2011 with Exchange.  The client computers are running Win 7,  with Outlook 2010 sp2.

I have one user who shared their contacts with another user.  I made both users an owner of the contacts in the permission settings.

All the contacts are visible on both computers, however when I update a contact, the change does not propagate.  If I add a note, the change never goes through, if I update or add a phone number, the change will show on the thumbnail card of the contact on both computers, however if you open the  actual contact record on the other users computer, the number is not there.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:aaccessnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:donnk
donnk earned 668 total points
ID: 39697533
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 664 total points
ID: 39697832
It maybe a good idea to move the contact folder into the Public Folders opposed to a users mailbox.

This way you can control the permissions from the server and it should update on the PC's automatically.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39697941
When you share a contact folder, there is no real propagation involved. If it can be seen in one client it should be visible in another.

The first thing I would check is OWA - are the changes seen there? If not then the problem is the original client uploading those changes to the database.

The shared folder isn't accessed from Outlook on the original source, it is accessed from Exchange, so if the content isn't uploading then it cannot be seen.

Simon.
0