Solved

Internet Explorer (9,10,11) Problem

Posted on 2013-12-04
8
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a weirdest problem with Internet Explorer on a machine, and I appreciate your help.  Windows Update is trying to upgrade IE to version 11, but has been failing.  Under "Installed Updates", it shows IE 10 was installed, but when I launch IE, and check the version under Help, it shows IE 9, and IE 11 keeps on trying to upgrade and then failed.  I did clean boot and try to force upgrade IE to 11 with no success, and I can't uninstall IE 10 or 9 for that matter.  This is Windows 7 Pro with SP1 (64-bit).  The browser is not working correctly... it only opens the first page, any click afterward will result in "application fails.... and then close".  Please advise.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:swgit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 167 total points
ID: 39697490
Download the IE11 stand alone installer from here: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-11-worldwide-languages

an try to install it this way.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 39697636
try a system restore to a date it was still ok
you can view the affected programs -before starting it
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 166 total points
ID: 39698984
swgit--
Try installing IE11 in Safe Mode.

You should be able to uninstall earlier versions of IE from Control Pane|Programs and Features|View Installed Updates (top of left panel) scroll to the Microsoft Windows section.  You should find Windows Internet Explorer X (X=depending what is now installed).  Click onit and choose Uninstall.  If it is 10 you may have to do this over for IE 9, but this time you should find IE 9 in View Installed Updates.

However, before you uninstall IE, you may want to install another browser (like Firefox or Chrome) to ensure you have access to the Internet.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:swgit
ID: 39706521
scorpion saver toolbar seems to be interfering with the update/installation of IE for some reasons... IE works fine after removing this toolbar.  thanks all.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39706556
swgit--Thanks for telling us the solution.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39706562
i always uninstall ALL toolbars - you simply don't need any of them
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swgit
ID: 39706584
jcimarron - thanks.
nobus - agree... however, it's hard to keep them off as they are sneakily included with software updates like those of adobe and java... and got installed when users run those.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39707899
yes, i know
now you have to watch out on the net more than for th mother in law..
0