Solved

Security Camera Fails to Work on LAN

Posted on 2013-12-04
23
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
So, I have security cameras setup at a business and ports are open.  On my iphone, I can access the camera from WAN or 3G, no problem.  But I can't seem to access the camera on a LAN on my iphone which is on the same wireless network as the DVR is.

The business has static IP

LAN configuration on Router is 192.168.2.1 with 255.255.255.0

DVR is setup as static as
192.168.2.26
255.255.255.0
192.168.2.1
DNS as 192.168.0.20  (which existed as default)

Wondering if my DNS is not setup correctly on LAN side of Router or do I need to configure other areas on my router to get this working.  Need help.

BTW:  I am using AmpedWireless Router.  Model RTA15
0
Comment
Question by:kaushalk
  • 10
  • 10
23 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39697489
If you connect using IP, the DNS is not queried.

Check the router for static routes that might prevent LAN connections.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 39697494
Please expand on static routes. What am I looking for on router
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39697544
I don't know on your router. On my Linksys RV042 it's on advanced routing. See image.
Read more on routes here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Static_routing
advanced routing on Linksys
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 39698468
Here is what I have on my router
Route.bmp
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39698532
OK, so it's not a routing problem.
Is the DVR accessible from another computer in the same network?
Can you ping it from another computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 39698548
Yes, I can ping it.  The way the DVR and it;s software is, I cannot open in a desktop browser.  As mentioned, I cannot access DVR from LAN side on my iphone or ipad when I am on wireless network on the LAN side.  On WAN side, all is well
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39698733
What IP does your ip/hone/ad gets assigned while on wireless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 39698746
192.168.2.x
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39698893
Have you disabled mobile data on your iphone? Maybe it's trying to connect to the internal IP using your mobile connection.

The simplest way to determine it it's a network problem would be to install the software for the DVR on a computer in the network and see if it works there. If it does, it's a problem of the software on your phone/tablet.
If not, we can continue to dig.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 39698996
But I can ping the DVR. To assist a bit, it used to work fine before when I had 192.168.1.x on a different router. I replaced the router and changed the LAN IP to 192.168.2.x. Don't know if changing to 192.168.2.x. Has anything to do with it. Although every device on this network works just fine
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39699072
OK, but after you changed the router did you change the IP in the app that's installed on your phone? Cause it seems that yo can ping the correct IP (using a different app), but you try to connect to the old IP using the DVR app.

You can try to delete and recreate the local profile on your phone, on the DVR app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 39699196
The DVR app on my iPhone/iPad does not have option for LAN IP. I used the same app before without a hiccup. The only portion I changed is the WAN IP info on the DVR app.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39699652
OK, I'm confused.

You don't have a LAN and WAN IP on the DVR app. You only have one IP. The app doesn't care if that IP is local or from internet, as long as it responds.

You can connect to multiple DVRs with a single app. For each DVR you create a profile, where you specify the IP, port, username and password.

From your app's point of view, a DVR that responds locally to 192.168.2.26 and one that responds on 88.88.88.88 (for ex) are 2 different DVR's, even if they are physically the same.

So: while on location and connected to wireless, create a new profile, use the internal IP and port, and check if you can connect. You should be able to.

The reason you're unable to connect to the DVR using the external IP, while inside the local network, is because the router does not apply NAT rules for local queries. Your old router did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 39701303
OK.  But it used to work locally with other router.  I mean, I could view camera's on my iphone/ipad while on the wireless network of the same LAN

But now I cannot.  That's what puzzles me.  The camera app on the iphone has the following fields

Name:  Camera 1
Type of Camera: Q-See QS206
IP/Host: 170.215.51.x
Media Port: 9000
Username: xxxxx
Password: xxxxx
Channel #: 1
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39701576
As I said, most routers, when trying to connect to the external IP from the internal network, will apply the NAT rules as if the connection was from the internet. That's what your old router did.

On your case (I've seen this on most Vodafone/Huawei routers) the router recognizes that you're connecting from an internal IP, and instead of routing the connection to the DVR, it tries to interpret the request.
As a curiosity, try, in a browser, to type the external IP while on the internal network. You'll most probably land on your router login page, the same you would get when connecting to 192.168.2.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 39701919
I did try.  Typing external IP from within the network gives me login page to the modem.  Typing 192.168.2.1 from within the network gives me login page of the router, as expected.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39702031
The old router will have supported hairpin-NAT, while the new one does not.  As DanCraciun has said, you must use the 192.168.x.y address while you're on the internal wireless.

Your phone has a profile which connects to the internet IP.  You need to change the IP address in the profile to 192.168.2.26
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39702084
Thanks craigbeck. I must be getting old, cause I could not remember what it was called .

@kaushalk: Here's an article on what hairpin-Nat is: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Hairpin_NAT
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 39702089
So basically I am changing IP on my iphone DVR app everytime I am on LAN or WAN?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39702102
Nope. You create 2 profiles: one for WAN and one for LAN. Then you switch between them, according to your location.

Or, to not call it "profile", you add a new DVR to your app, using the internal IP. It will only connect when inside LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
ID: 39702111
Hmmmm. Wow. Ok I guess. I was hoping this router would work like my old one did. But I guess not. Huh?  No other options?
0